Cookie policy

Cookies Information, Privacy Statement on Cookies Operations - Art. 13 Privacy Code

The following is a transparent statement about the operation on this website (hereinafter "Site") of the Cookies.

Definition of "cookies": Cookies are small text files sent from the site to the user's terminal (usually to the browser), where they are stored to be retransmitted to the site at the next visit of the same user. A cookie can not retrieve any other data from the user's hard disk or transmit computer viruses or acquire email addresses. Each cookie is unique to the user's web browser. Some of the cookie functions can be applied to other technologies. The term "cookies" refers to cookies and all similar technologies.

Purpose of treatment and purpose of session technical cookies.

Cookies used on the Site have the purpose of performing computer authentication or session monitoring and storing specific technical information about users accessing our servers. In this respect, some operations on the Site could not be accomplished without the use of cookies, which in such cases are therefore technically necessary. By way of example, access to restricted areas of the Site and the activities that may be carried out would be much more complex and less secure without the presence of cookies that allow you to identify and keep the user in the session.

Pursuant to Article 122, paragraph 1 of the Privacy Code (in the formulation in force after the entry into force of Decree 66/2012) technical cookies may also be used without the consent of the person concerned. Among other things, the same European body that brings together all the Member States' State Security Authorities (the "Article 29" Group) has clarified in Opinion 4/2012 (WP194) entitled "Exemption from Consent for Use cookies "that are cookies for which you do not have to acquire the prior informed and informed consent of the user:

  1. cookies with user-completed data (session identifier), session duration, or persistent cookies limited to a few hours in some cases;
  2. Authentication cookies, used for authenticated services, of the duration of a session;
  3. user-centered security cookies, used to identify authentication abuses for a persistent limited lifetime;
  4. Session cookies for media players, such as cookies for "flash" readers, of the duration of a session;
  5. session cookies for load balancing, duration of one session;
  6. persistent cookies for customizing the user interface, duration of a session (or little more);
  7. content sharing content cookies by third-party social plug-ins, for members of a social network that logged in.

The Agency informs that on the Site technical cookies are required to navigate within the Site as they provide essential functions such as authentication, validation, navigation session management and fraud prevention.

For maximum transparency, a list of technical cookies is listed below:

  • cookies implanted in the user's terminal / contractor directly (which will not be used for further purposes) such as authentication cookies, flash media player cookies that do not exceed the duration of the session, etc;
  • cookies used to statistically analyze site visits / visits (so-called "analytics" cookies) that pursue only statistical purposes (and not even profiling or marketing) and collect information in aggregate without having to trace the identification of a single user. In these cases, since the current legislation requires cookies analytics to be provided to the person concerned with a clear and adequate indication of simple modalities to opt-out to their facility (including any cookie anonymization mechanisms). Cookie settings can be changed anytime.

Third Party Cookies

While browsing the Site, you may also receive cookies from other sites or web servers (so-called third-party cookies) on your terminal. This is because the Site may include items such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages from other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. In other words, these cookies are set directly by web site managers or servers other than the Site.

These cookies can be sent to the user's browser by third-party companies directly from their websites which can be accessed by browsing from the ICE-Agency Site. In such cases, the ICE Agency is unaffected by the operation of such cookies, the sending of which falls under the responsibility of such third party companies. 

As explained by the Guarantor for Privacy: "The obligation to inform you about the use of cookies and to obtain, if necessary, the prior consent falls upon the site manager who uses them as the holder of the treatment. A site also allows the transmission of "third party" cookies, the disclosure and the acquisition of the consent are usually charged to the third party. The user must be adequately informed, even with the simplified methods provided by law, when it accesses the site that allows third-party cookies to be stored, or when it accesses the content provided by third parties, and in any case before the cookies are downloaded to its terminal".

For information disclosure purposes, we inform you that the following third party cookies are in operation on the Site:

Google.

The Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on the user's terminal to allow statistical analysis in aggregate form. Google Inc. is the proprietor of the procedure.

Owner and Responsible for Treatment.

ICE-Agency / ITA Italian Trade Agency

Email address for the exercise of rights under art. 7 of the Privacy Code: urp@ice.it.

Exercise of rights by the party concerned.
At any time, it is possible - without any formalities - to exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Privacy Code (also using the appropriate form for the claim made available by the Guarantor on www.garanteprivacy.it), which is reported in full below. Exercise of rights is not subject to any form of constraint.

ARTICLE 7 OF THE PRIVACY CODE
Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. The person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.

2. The person concerned has the right to obtain the indication of:

(a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of treatment;
c) the logic applied when processing by means of electronic instruments;
d) the identification details of the holder, the persons responsible and the designated representative within the meaning of Article 5, paragraph 2;
(e) the subjects or categories of persons to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may be contacted as a designated representative in the territory of the State, of persons responsible or in charge.

3. The person concerned has the right to obtain:

a) updating, rectification or, where relevant, integration of data;
b) cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of law, including those for which no conservation is required in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in points (a) and (b) have been made known, including their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except where such fulfillment is reveals it impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons for the processing of personal data concerning him, even though relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct selling or for the purpose of market research or commercial communication.